17 August 2000
[…] commissions appointing their own members for the positions designated by those subsections, and we may not read such a
prohibition into the statute when the statute is plain and unambiguous.

Although nothing in K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 19-4427 (a)(2) prohibits members of the Manhattan City Commission and the Riley
County Commission from being appointed to fill the positions designated by subsections (B) and (D) of that statute, we must
determine whether there are other statutes that prohibit county and city commissioners from filling those positions. K.S.A.
1998 Supp. 19-205 provides in part that "no person holding any state, county, township or city office shall be eligible to the
office of county commissioner in any county in this state." Assuming the positions on the RCLEA constitute a county or city
office, (See Attorney General Opinion No. 99-11) there is a conflict between K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 19-205 and K.S.A. 1998
Supp. 19-4427 (a) (A) and (F) which require appointment of county commissioners to the RCLEA.