Jim Williams race to a third term as 2nd District Commissioners hit
a roadblock Tuesday night. Alvan Johnson, retired Riley
County Police Department Director received 1,115 votes, Williams received
865. Johnson got 56.31% to Williams 43.69%.
Williams has severed the 2nd District for eight years. He was given
much of the credit for stopping the Third Street
Redevelopment District, which was to be a Tax Increment Financing District.
The Commission voted to not approve using
tax money to purchase property for a large mall.
Williams also was a moving force in getting voters to approve a new
Riley County Law Enforcement Center. He has served
two terms as Chairman of the Commission.
Johnson served 25 years as Director of the RCPD. He was with the Department 33 years before retiring in December 1999.
PRIMARY ELECTION
08/01/2000
Total Number Voting 4,609
Precincts Reporting 47 Of 47 100.00 %
REP. U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DIST. 2
JIM RYUN 3,132 100.00 %
DEM. U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DIST. 2
STANLEY WILES 574 100.00 %
REP. STATE SENATOR DIST. 21
JANICE HARDENBURGER 738 100.00 %
DEM. STATE SENATOR DIST. 21
DAVID NORLIN 135 100.00 %
REP. STATE SENATOR DIST. 22
LANA OLEEN 2,474 100.00 %
REP. STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST. 62
KENT GLASSCOCK 2,085 100.00 %
REP. STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST. 64
KATHE LLOYD 1 100.00 %
REP. STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST. 66
JEFF PETERSON 780 100.00 %
DEM. STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST. 66
DEAN STRAMEL 235 100.00 %
REP. STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST. 106
SHARON J. SCHWARTZ 368 100.00 %
REP. BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 6
BRUCE H. WYATT 1,908 51.32 %
BRAD ANGELL 1,810 48.68 %
DEM. BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 6
ELOISE LYNCH 559 100.00 %
REP. COUNTY COMMISSIONER DIST. 2
ALVAN (AL) JOHNSON 1,115 56.31 %
JIM WILLIAMS 865 43.69 %
REP. COUNTY COMMISSIONER DIST. 3
BOB NEWSOME 877 100.00 %
DEM. COUNTY COMMISSIONER DIST. 3
RUTH A. SCHRUM 183 100.00 %
REP. COUNTY CLERK
RICH VARGO 3,166 100.00 %
REP. COUNTY TREASURER
EILEEN KING 3,322 100.00 %
REP. REGISTER OF DEEDS
M. CHARLOTTE SHAWVER 3,054 100.00 %
DEM. COUNTY ATTORNEY
WILLIAM (BILL) E. KENNEDY III 616 100.00 %
REP. ASHLAND TWP. TRUSTEE
TOM VanSLYKE 22 100.00 %
REP. BALA TWP. TREASURER
CLAIR E. JOHNSON 89 100.00 %
REP. BALA TWP. TRUSTEE
DEAN LARSON 87 100.00 %
REP. FANCY CREEK TWP. TRUSTEE
WALLACE H. JOHNSON 24 100.00 %
REP. GRANT TWP. TREASURER
SIEGMUND H. MEIER 110 100.00 %
DEM. GRANT TWP. TRUSTEE
DARREL ALTWEGG 14 100.00 %
REP. MADISON TWP. TREASURER
THOMAS BENINGA 107 100.00 %
REP. MADISON TWP. TRUSTEE
RALPH WAHL 114 100.00 %
REP. MANHATTAN TWP. TREASURER
DUAINE SHERWOOD 210 100.00 %
REP. MANHATTAN TWP. TRUSTEE
JAMES D. GARDNER 202 100.00 %
REP. MAY DAY TWP. TREASURER
CHARLOTTE K. PFAFF 23 100.00 %
REP. SHERMAN TWP. TRUSTEE
KENNETH SCHWEITZER 44 100.00 %
REP. WILDCAT TWP. TREASURER
WARREN E. BLODGETT 109 100.00 %
REP. WILDCAT TWP. TRUSTEE
BERNARD WELLS 106 100.00 %
REP. ZEANDALE TWP. TREASURER
WAYNE ROESENER 52 100.00 %
REP. ZEANDALE TWP. TRUSTEE
JAMES L. SMITH 50 100.00 %
REP. ASHLAND PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
DICK SEATON 18 100.00 %
REP. ASHLAND PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
JAN LYONS 19 100.00 %
REP. BALA PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
ERNEST L. JORDAN III 82 100.00 %
REP. BALA PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
TRACY D. GEISLER 89 100.00 %
REP. CENTER PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
DELBERT E. LUND 11 100.00 %
REP. CENTER PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
LuANN M. LUND 11 100.00 %
REP. FANCY CREEK PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
DON ROSENOW 23 100.00 %
REP. FANCY CREEK PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
KAREN L. RUNDQUIST 24 100.00 %
REP. GRANT PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
JAMES M. RHINE 110 100.00 %
REP. GRANT PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
DELLA WRAY BLYTHE 108 100.00 %
DEM. GRANT PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
LEONARD BLOOMQUIST 13 100.00 %
REP. JACKSON PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
FRANK C. HAGENMAIER 40 100.00 %
REP. JACKSON PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
MARITA A. HAGENMAIER 37 100.00 %
REP. MADISON PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
NEAL MEDLIN 92 100.00 %
REP. MADISON PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
KAREN MEDLIN 103 100.00 %
DEM. MADISON PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
MARY JANE OBERHELMAN 23 100.00 %
REP. MANHATTAN 1 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
DOUGLAS KING 65 100.00 %
REP. MANHATTAN 1 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
KAREN K. STREETER 67 100.00 %
DEM. MANHATTAN 1 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
THOMAS L. BENNETT 9 100.00 %
DEM. MANHATTAN 1 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
GAYLE G. BENNETT 8 100.00 %
REP. MANHATTAN 2 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
BURKE B. BAYER 44 100.00 %
REP. MANHATTAN 2 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
CONNIE K. KVASNICKA 44 100.00 %
DEM. MANHATTAN 2 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
JOE EDMUNDS 8 100.00 %
DEM. MANHATTAN 2 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
ROBIN EDMUNDS 9 100.00 %
REP. MANHATTAN 3 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
KENT OLEEN 30 100.00 %
REP. MANHATTAN 3 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
LANA OLEEN 31 100.00 %
REP. MANHATTAN 4 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
JAMES S. MORGAN 64 100.00 %
REP. MANHATTAN 4 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
PAT KUNZ 65 100.00 %
REP. OGDEN PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
WAYNE W. HENSON 47 100.00 %
REP. OGDEN PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
YOLANDE ADAIR 50 100.00 %
REP. SHERMAN PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
ART KECK 39 100.00 %
REP. SHERMAN PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
LISA KECK 40 100.00 %
REP. SWEDE CREEK PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
TERRY W. HENRY 22 100.00 %
REP. SWEDE CREEK PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
TAMMIE J. HENRY 21 100.00 %
REP. WILDCAT PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
GORDON HIBBARD 107 100.00 %
REP. WILDCAT PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
MARY JO HAGEMAN 111 100.00 %
REP. ZEANDALE PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
HOWARD D. BEIKMANN 50 100.00 %
REP. ZEANDALE PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
ELIZABETH A. BEIKMANN 49 100.00 %
REP. WARD 1 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
GAROLD D. ELLIS 37 100.00 %
REP. WARD 1 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
PAULA K. ELLIS 35 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 1 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
MARY LYNDAL NYBERG 23 100.00 %
REP. WARD 2-1 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
HAROLD G. KRAUS, JR. 17 100.00 %
REP. WARD 2-1 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
THELMA L. VESS 16 100.00 %
REP. WARD 2-2 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
PATRICK L. DUNCAN 37 100.00 %
REP. WARD 2-2 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
JANET L. DUNCAN 34 100.00 %
REP. WARD 2-3 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
DONALD B. ROOF 59 100.00 %
REP. WARD 2-3 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
BERNICE E. HEDINGER 68 100.00 %
REP. WARD 2-4 & 3-5 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
NORMAN D. PROCKISH 74 100.00 %
REP. WARD 2-4 & 3-5 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
VELMA SKIDMORE 71 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 2-4 & 3-5 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
RON HARKIN 18 100.00 %
REP. WARD 2-6 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
TIM L. ENGLE 52 100.00 %
REP. WARD 2-6 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
SHERRI A. ENGLE 51 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 2-6 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
LINDA MORSE 14 100.00 %
REP. WARD 3-1 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
CHUCK JACKSON 42 100.00 %
REP. WARD 3-2 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
ELMER BLANKENHAGEN 41 100.00 %
REP. WARD 3-2 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
ROXIE BLANKENHAGEN 42 100.00 %
REP. WARD 3-3 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
PAUL VAN NOSTRAN 87 100.00 %
REP. WARD 3-3 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
M. LUANN CRAMER 86 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 3-3 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
JOHN C. REESE 20 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 3-3 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
MARY BETH REESE 21 100.00 %
REP. WARD 3-4 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
DAVID YODER 3 100.00 %
REP. WARD 4-1 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
HENRY OTTO III 48 100.00 %
REP. WARD 4-1 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
SUZANNE OTTO 51 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 4-1 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
DONALD SLATER 12 100.00 %
REP. WARD 4-2 & 1-2 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
D. ROBERT CAMPBELL 55 100.00 %
REP. WARD 4-2 & 1-2 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
DIXIE ROBERTS 60 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 4-2 & 1-2 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
ROBERT LITTRELL 10 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 4-2 & 1-2 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
JAN GARTON 10 100.00 %
REP. WARD 4-3 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
GLENN M. BUSSET 111 100.00 %
REP. WARD 4-3 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
BARBARA I. SIMONS 103 100.00 %
REP. WARD 4-5 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
MICHAEL J. ROSS 81 100.00 %
REP. WARD 4-5 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
GENEVA A. DENHOLM 78 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 4-5 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
JAMES E. BUTLER 14 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 4-5 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
JACQUELINE RAWLINGS 15 100.00 %
REP. WARD 4-6 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
STANLEY F. WATT 151 100.00 %
REP. WARD 4-6 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
C. JOAN MOSIER 161 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 4-6 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
CAROL L. BREDESEN 22 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-1 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
RICK McCAULEY 24 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-1 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
HELEN G. COOPER 32 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 5-1 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
L.E. GROSH 22 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 5-1 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
DORIS GROSH 21 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-2 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
G.W. CLIFT 40 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-2 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
D. CHERYL COLLINS 42 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-3 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
MARK KNACKENDOFFEL 55 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-3 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
SHARON WRIGHT KELLSTROM 51 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 5-3 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
LAURESTON V. WITHEE 15 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 5-3 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
RUTH A. SCHRUM 13 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-4 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
JOHN STRICKLER 51 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-4 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
JOAN STRICKLER 51 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 5-4 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
PAGE C. TWISS 9 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 5-4 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
NANCY H. TWISS 9 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-5 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
BERTRAM LEE RUGGLES 57 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-5 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
FLORENCE SCHWAB 54 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-6 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
TIM BAGBY 194 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-6 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
LAURIE M. BAGBY 193 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 5-6 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
ROBERT RODRIGUEZ 39 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 5-6 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
JOSEFA RODRIGUEZ 39 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-7 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
GEORGE RADER 94 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-7 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
LEOTA N. RADER 92 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 5-7 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
BETTY LOU BAILEY 19 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-8 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
MARK A. TAUSSIG 117 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-8 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
RITA ANN ENLOW 130 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 5-8 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
MARTHA C. GRAY 18 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-9 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
ROGER C. TRENARY 179 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-9 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
DELORIS BERLAND 179 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-10 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
DAVID E. SCHAFER 109 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-10 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
STACY M. KOHLMEIER 109 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 5-10 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
THOMAS M. MAYSE 22 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 5-10 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
KAREN W. MAYSE 21 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-11 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
MARK J. HATESOHL 217 100.00 %
REP. WARD 5-11 PCT. COMMITTEEWOMAN
DIANE GAEDE 209 100.00 %
DEM. WARD 5-11 PCT. COMMITTEEMAN
JAMES C. MITCHELL 31 100.00 %